A foundation rooted in knowledge

Our primary school learners spend a productive day at school! The Cambridge curriculum is rich in experiences in a variety of topics.

Learners have ample opportunity to work practically, explore and move while learning. The sensory approach to learning ensures that the child is stimulated as a whole which makes learning fun and more effective. Brain Boosters and Lego Education are continued in the early years. Enough time and room for movement and expression is built into the daily program.

Sports , music and drama (public speaking) are some of the weekly activities.
Plenty of special events or days are built into the calendar to ensure fun and socializing eg, Book Week, Language Week, Science Week and outings.

What we Offer:

Poplar Academy offers young learners the opportunity to develop basic mathematical, reading and writing skills while expanding their general knowledge and experience base. All prerequisites for learning is accounted for in the daily schedule and calendar.

Teachers are fully trained in various aspects of development , teaching styles and curriculum and have access to a vast platform of knowledge and equipment.

The small classes strive for optimal learning and learner-teacher satisfaction within a caring, friendly environment.

Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
Maths (IG2) 1:00 pm
Maths (IG2) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 1 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
2
3
4
Karate 2:00 pm
Karate @ Poplar Academy
Jun 4 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Maths (IG2) 2:00 pm
Maths (IG2) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 4 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Soccer (Grade 4-7 boys) 2:00 pm
Soccer (Grade 4-7 boys) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 4 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Softball (Girls) 2:00 pm
Softball (Girls) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 4 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
5
Hearing Assesments
Hearing Assesments @ Poplar Academy
Jun 5 all-day
 
Choir (Grade 4-6) 2:00 pm
Choir (Grade 4-6) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 5 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
English Extra Reading (Grade 4-5) 2:00 pm
English Extra Reading (Grade 4-5) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 5 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
* Extra reading is only at discretion of the English teacher.
Maths Extra Lessons (Grade 5-7) 2:00 pm
Maths Extra Lessons (Grade 5-7) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 5 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
* Grade 5 + 6 Maths will alternate on a Tuesday
Young Engineers 2:00 pm
Young Engineers @ Poplar Academy
Jun 5 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
6
Chess Club 2:00 pm
Chess Club @ Poplar Academy
Jun 6 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Gymnastics 2:00 pm
Gymnastics @ Poplar Academy
Jun 6 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Karate 2:00 pm
Karate @ Poplar Academy
Jun 6 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Maths (AS) 2:00 pm
Maths (AS) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 6 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Pilates (Girls) 2:00 pm
Pilates (Girls) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 6 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Soccer (Pre IG-IG2 boys) 2:00 pm
Soccer (Pre IG-IG2 boys) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 6 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
7
Choir (Grade 7-IG2) 2:00 pm
Choir (Grade 7-IG2) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 7 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Judo 2:00 pm
Judo @ Poplar Academy
Jun 7 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Maths Extra Lessons (Grade 4) 2:00 pm
Maths Extra Lessons (Grade 4) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 7 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Reading Skills 2:00 pm
Reading Skills @ Poplar Academy
Jun 7 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
* Reading skills are only at discretion of the English teacher.
Dance Madness 2:30 pm
Dance Madness @ Poplar Academy
Jun 7 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
8
JP Movie Afternoon
JP Movie Afternoon @ Poplar Academy
Jun 8 all-day
 
Maths (IG2) 1:00 pm
Maths (IG2) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 8 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
10
11
Karate 2:00 pm
Karate @ Poplar Academy
Jun 11 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Maths (IG2) 2:00 pm
Maths (IG2) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 11 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Soccer (Grade 4-7 boys) 2:00 pm
Soccer (Grade 4-7 boys) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 11 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Softball (Girls) 2:00 pm
Softball (Girls) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 11 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
12
Choir (Grade 4-6) 2:00 pm
Choir (Grade 4-6) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 12 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
English Extra Reading (Grade 4-5) 2:00 pm
English Extra Reading (Grade 4-5) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 12 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
* Extra reading is only at discretion of the English teacher.
Maths Extra Lessons (Grade 5-7) 2:00 pm
Maths Extra Lessons (Grade 5-7) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 12 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
* Grade 5 + 6 Maths will alternate on a Tuesday
Young Engineers 2:00 pm
Young Engineers @ Poplar Academy
Jun 12 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
13
Chess Club 2:00 pm
Chess Club @ Poplar Academy
Jun 13 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Gymnastics 2:00 pm
Gymnastics @ Poplar Academy
Jun 13 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Karate 2:00 pm
Karate @ Poplar Academy
Jun 13 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Maths (AS) 2:00 pm
Maths (AS) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 13 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Pilates (Girls) 2:00 pm
Pilates (Girls) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 13 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Soccer (Pre IG-IG2 boys) 2:00 pm
Soccer (Pre IG-IG2 boys) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 13 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
14
Choir (Grade 7-IG2) 2:00 pm
Choir (Grade 7-IG2) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 14 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Judo 2:00 pm
Judo @ Poplar Academy
Jun 14 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Maths Extra Lessons (Grade 4) 2:00 pm
Maths Extra Lessons (Grade 4) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 14 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Reading Skills 2:00 pm
Reading Skills @ Poplar Academy
Jun 14 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
* Reading skills are only at discretion of the English teacher.
Dance Madness 2:30 pm
Dance Madness @ Poplar Academy
Jun 14 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
15
Maths (IG2) 1:00 pm
Maths (IG2) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 15 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
17
18
Karate 2:00 pm
Karate @ Poplar Academy
Jun 18 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Maths (IG2) 2:00 pm
Maths (IG2) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 18 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Soccer (Grade 4-7 boys) 2:00 pm
Soccer (Grade 4-7 boys) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 18 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Softball (Girls) 2:00 pm
Softball (Girls) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 18 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
19
Choir (Grade 4-6) 2:00 pm
Choir (Grade 4-6) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 19 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
English Extra Reading (Grade 4-5) 2:00 pm
English Extra Reading (Grade 4-5) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 19 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
* Extra reading is only at discretion of the English teacher.
Maths Extra Lessons (Grade 5-7) 2:00 pm
Maths Extra Lessons (Grade 5-7) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 19 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
* Grade 5 + 6 Maths will alternate on a Tuesday
Young Engineers 2:00 pm
Young Engineers @ Poplar Academy
Jun 19 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
20
Chess Club 2:00 pm
Chess Club @ Poplar Academy
Jun 20 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Gymnastics 2:00 pm
Gymnastics @ Poplar Academy
Jun 20 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Karate 2:00 pm
Karate @ Poplar Academy
Jun 20 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Maths (AS) 2:00 pm
Maths (AS) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 20 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Pilates (Girls) 2:00 pm
Pilates (Girls) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 20 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Soccer (Pre IG-IG2 boys) 2:00 pm
Soccer (Pre IG-IG2 boys) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 20 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
21
SP Interhouse Public Speaking
SP Interhouse Public Speaking @ Poplar Academy
Jun 21 all-day
* IGCSE and AS level
Choir (Grade 7-IG2) 2:00 pm
Choir (Grade 7-IG2) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 21 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Judo 2:00 pm
Judo @ Poplar Academy
Jun 21 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Maths Extra Lessons (Grade 4) 2:00 pm
Maths Extra Lessons (Grade 4) @ Poplar Academy
Jun 21 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Reading Skills 2:00 pm
Reading Skills @ Poplar Academy
Jun 21 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
* Reading skills are only at discretion of the English teacher.
Dance Madness 2:30 pm
Dance Madness @ Poplar Academy
Jun 21 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
22
Mid Term Break Term 2 1:00 pm
Mid Term Break Term 2 @ Poplar Academy
Jun 22 @ 1:00 pm – Jul 2 @ 7:30 am
 
SP Pyjama Day
SP Pyjama Day @ Poplar Academy
Jun 22 all-day
 
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
primary1
primary4
primary5
primary3
primary6
primary2
primary7

send us a message

14 + 9 =